Call Horizon +61 (03) 8560 2999 | After Hours M - Th: +61 (03) 9028 5601
Call HorizonCall Horizon (03) 8560 2999

To lift or not to lift?

Breast augmentation +/- a lift

Are your breasts a bit saggy? Are you considering a breast augmentation? Unsure about whether you need an augmentation or lift of both?? Then read on as this Opinion Piece is for you.

The most common group of patients that these questions refer to are the ladies who usually were happy with their breasts before they started having children and breastfeeding. Unfortunately due to the hormonal changes which take place many women are left with deflated and sometimes saggy breasts afterward.
Of course this problem can occur at any age and independent of having children however the good news is that the questions you need answered are the same. The other piece of good news is that your perception of how your breasts look are often not as bad as you think. It is not unusual for patients to come asking for a breast lift (which involves more scarring) and their problem can be corrected with a breast augmentation alone.

Many women compare their breasts to what they looked like before kids. This may not be the best representation of true breast aesthetics. For instance if you were a perfect C cup with tight skin before having children and now your breasts are deflated but the nipple is in a good position then you will feel like you need a lift but all you need is the volume replaced. (See Figure 1 below) Read more information about ideal breast aesthetics.

For all the other patients there are 3 main issues to be addressed. The most important consideration is the preoperative nipple position. The second is how

much natural breast volume you still have. The third is how big to increase the volume of the breasts if you need it.

The most important consideration is the preoperative nipple position

If your nipple position is low but not too bad then a breast augmentation alone can be the answer for you. (See figure 2) Please note that depending on the amount of skin laxity you have you may need to have a bigger sized implant in order to get the desired result.

Alternatively you may have enough breast volume which has sagged and be suitable for a breast lift alone without an implant. If your nipple position is too low then you will definitely need a true breast lift with or without an implant. There are multiple types of scars that can be used however most patients are suitable for a minimal scar breast lift. (See figure 3) Please see link to mastopexy

  • screenshot_414
    Figure 1. This patient presented asking for a breast lift because her breasts had sagged post breast feeding. Her nipples were in a good position and all that was required was a breast augmentation alone.
  • Figure 2. The nipple position is slightly too low which is at the level of the inframammary fold (IMF). This is called grade 1 ptosis and can be corrected with a breast augmentation alone.
    Figure 2. The nipple position is slightly too low which is at the level of the inframammary fold (IMF). This is called grade 1 ptosis and can be corrected with a breast augmentation alone.
Figure 3 Low nipple position with a difference in nipple height. Result after minimal scar breast lift and augmentation.
Figure 3 Low nipple position with a difference in nipple height. Result after minimal scar breast lift and augmentation.

This opinion piece was brought to you by Dr Damien Grinsell.

To make an appointment to have a personalised opinion please ring 03 85602999 or email enquiries@horizonplasticsurgery.com